Privacy Policy

 

This policy (together with our terms of website use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which we [Sophy Dale of Bramerton Court North Berwick] will process any personal data we collect from you, or whichyou provide to us, in the course of using our site [sophydale.com].  For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 we are the data controller.

YOUR INFORMATION

When you use our site, there are a number of ways in which you provide information and other data to us. By using the site, you consent to us processing and collecting this data, on the terms and for the reasons which are explained below.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED

We may use your information to:

  • send you our newsletters from time to time.

  • ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

  • notify you about changes to our service.

If you do not want us to use your information for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box on the form on which you submit your data. You can also contact us directly by emailing coachsophy@outlook.com.

If you do want to receive information from our carefully selected third parties about goods or services that may be of interest to you, please tick the relevant box on the form on which you submit your data. 

Please note that if you click on, or follow, any links from our site to external websites, our privacy policy will no longer apply. Please check the privacy policies of any such external site before submitting any personal data, as we cannot accept any responsibility or liability in relation to them. 

DATA STORAGE

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

We take your privacy very seriously, and will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, but please be aware that any data which you send to our site is sent at your own risk. 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, processed and/or stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any of our group companies (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985) and also to third parties in the following circumstances: -

  • to any prospective seller or buyer of all (or part of) our business or assets;

  • If we are required to do so by law, any applicable regulation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves or others. This may include disclosing to other companies and organisations in connection with fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right under the Data Protection Act to access the information which we hold about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please send your request to sophy(at)sophydale(dot)com. In order to meet our costs in responding, we will charge you a fee of £10. 


Cookies Policy

 

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer (if you consent to us using cookies). Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.

We only use analytical cookies which enable us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. 

Third Party Services may use cookies to help you sign into their services from our Services. We also may use third party cookies, such as Google Analytics, to assist with analyzing performance. Any third party cookie usage is governed by the privacy policy of the third party placing the cookie.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies as described above.


Equalities & Diversity Policy

Equality & Diversity Policy

I am committed to equality and diversity in all aspects of my work. I know that people can be unfairly discriminated against on the basis of their age, disability, gender, race, religion, sexuality and other issues. Even as a small consultancy I believe I can positively influence how diversity is valued in our society.

I aim to foster a working environment where all existing and potential partners, associates, stakeholders and clients are treated with respect and are valued for the diverse contribution they bring to our activities.

I recognise that the success of a business depends on people, and therefore strive to capitalise on what is unique about individuals by drawing on their different perspectives and experiences in order to add value  to the way I do business.

I commit to:


Ensuring all partners, associates, clients and stakeholders are aware of our commitment to equality and diversity and our responsibility to comply with relevant equal opportunities and anti-discriminatory legislation such as The Human Rights Act 1998 and The Equality Act 2010.
Promoting the principles of equality and diversity in all our dealings with clients, customers, suppliers, contractors and the public.
Providing measures and procedures to prevent unlawful discrimination and harassment, and review these on an annual basis.
Ensuring clients and other stakeholders of the partnership know how to raise concerns/complaints about our equality and diversity practices.
Treating seriously, and taking action where appropriate, all complaints of discrimination or harassment made by partners, associates, clients, suppliers, contractors or other third parties.  

In summary, I will work to ensure that no partner, associate or client experiences discrimination or harassment, due to any of the following characteristics, as outlined by the Equality Act 2010:
Age, Disability, Gender reassignment, Marriage and civil partnership, Pregnancy and maternity, Race Religion or belief, Sex or Sexual orientation.